top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Thurston Franklin Consulting collects, uses, and discloses your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your information in an open and transparent manner. This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act").

1. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The type of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):

Identifiable information such as your name, address, email address, and contact number;
Professional information like your job title, industry, and organization;
Information necessary for or incidental to the provision of our biotech consultancy services.


2. How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. This can be through your use of our website, emails, telephone conversations, and through our ongoing relationship with you. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties.

3. Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?

We collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a biotech consultancy. These purposes include:

To provide, improve, and personalize our services;
To communicate with you, including responding to your enquiries;
For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development, and research requirements;
To comply with our legal obligations.


4. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We use technical and organisational measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration. These measures include encryption, firewalls, and access controls.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, or service providers located in Australia or elsewhere. We will not disclose your personal information to other parties unless you consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

6. Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct it.

7. Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website with an updated revision date.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the form below. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 July 2023.

bottom of page